University of Southern California USC

Recipients by School

A list of all USC Mellon Mentoring Award recipients by academic unit

USC School of Architecture

  • Kara Bartelt (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Robert Harris (Faculty 2009)
  • Karen Kensek (Graduate 2013)
  • Erik Mar (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Douglas Noble (Graduate 2009)

USC Marshall School of Business

  • Paul Adler (Faculty 2009)
  • David Belasco (Graduate 2008)
  • Warren Bennis (Undergraduate 2011)
  • Sarah E. Bonner (Graduate 2007, 2013)
  • Michael W. Coombs (Undergraduate 2013)
  • Mark DeFond (Faculty 2005)
  • Ellen-Linnea Dipprey (Faculty 2007)
  • James Ellis (Culture of Mentoring 2010)
  • Valerie Folkes (Graduate 2006)
  • Chrislynn Freed (Graduate 2008, Undergraduate 2009)
  • Sandy Green, Jr. (Undergraduate 2007)
  • Gareth James (Faculty 2013)
  • John Matsusaka (Culture of Mentoring 2010)
  • Kyle Mayer (Graduate 2006)
  • Julia Plotts (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Nandini Rajagopalan (Faculty 2010)
  • Kendall Simmonds (Undergraduate 2007)
  • Siddarth Sivaramakrishnan (Graduate 2008)
  • K.R. Subramanyam (Graduate 2006, 2012)
  • Gerard Tellis (Graduate 2007, Postdoc 2013)
  • Adlai Wertman (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Mark Young (Graduate 2006, 2011)

USC School of Cinematic Arts

  • Mary Beth Fielder (Undergraduate 2007, Graduate 2009)
  • David Johnson (Undergraduate 2011)
  • Joel Parker (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Peter Gamble Robinson (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Ellen Seiter (Graduate 2010)
  • Kathy Smith (Graduate 2013)
  • Richard Weinberg (Graduate 2011)

USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism

  • Sandra Ball-Rokeach (Graduate 2011)
  • Sarah Banet-Weiser (Graduate 2008)
  • Craig Carroll (Undergraduate 2005)
  • Serena Cha (Undergraduate 2011)
  • Michael Cody (Graduate 2011)
  • Jennifer Floto (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Tom Goodnight (Graduate 2011)
  • Larry Gross (Graduate 2010)
  • Kwan Min Lee (Graduate 2007)
  • Margaret McLaughlin (Graduate 2008)
  • Bryce Nelson (Undergraduate 2008)

Ostrow School of Dentistry of USC

  • Nancy Bagatell (Graduate 2008)
  • Kian Kar (Graduate 2013)
  • Malcolm Snead (Faculty 2010)

USC School of Dramatic Arts

  • Luis Alfaro (Graduate 2013)
  • Paula Cizmar (Undergraduate 2013)
  • Oliver Mayer (Undergraduate 2008)

USC Rossier School of Education

  • Estela Bensimon (Faculty 2009)
  • Shaun Harper (Graduate 2005)

USC Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Andrea Armani (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Ron Blackwelder (Undergraduate 2008)
  • David D’Argenio (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Leana Golubchik (Culture of Mentoring 2013)
  • Eduard Hovy (Faculty 2006)
  • David Kempe (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Sven Koenig (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Henry M. Koffman (Undergraduate 2013)
  • BhaskarĀ  Krishnamachari (Graduate 2008)
  • Chung-Chieh (Jay) Kuo (Faculty 2006)
  • Maja Mataric (Graduate 2009, Culture of Mentoring 2011)
  • Gerard Medioni (Graduate 2013)
  • Nenad Medvidovic (Graduate 2010)
  • Ellis Meng (Culture of Mentoring 2013)
  • Urbashi Mitra (Faculty 2008)
  • Shrikanth Narayanan (Graduate 2006)
  • Krishna Nayak (Graduate 2008)
  • Paul Newton (Faculty 2011)
  • John O’Brien (Culture of Mentoring 2011)
  • Timothy Pinkston (Culture 2011)
  • Raghu Raghavendra (Culture of Mentoring 2011)
  • Larry Redekopp (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Stefan Schaal (Graduate 2008)
  • Robert Scholtz (Graduate 2010)
  • Gaurav Sukhatme (Graduate 2012)
  • Francisco Valero-Cuevas (Undergraduate 2011)
  • Yannis Yortsos (Culture of Mentoring 2011)

USC Roski School of Fine Arts

  • Susan Metros (Faculty 2010)

USC Davis School of Gerontology

  • Sean Curran (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Kelvin Davies (Graduate 2010, Undergraduate 2011)
  • Susan Enguidanos (Graduate 2012)
  • Bob Knight (Graduate 2005)
  • Kathleen Wilber (Graduate 2007)

USC Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

  • Gregory Anderson (Graduate 2005)
  • Oscar Aparicio (Graduate 2008)
  • Lois Banner (Undergraduate 2006)
  • Brian Baucom (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Michel Baudry (Graduate 2010)
  • Marjorie Becker (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Hagit Borer (Graduate 2010)
  • Sarah Bottjer (Faculty 2009)
  • Lynne Casper (Graduate 2013)
  • Kathleen Chambers (Graduate 2007)
  • Eugene Cooper (Graduate 2009)
  • Frank Corsetti (Graduate 2007)
  • Ann Crigler (Graduate 2007)
  • Mathew Curtis (Postdoctoral 2006)
  • Gerald Davison (Graduate 2005)
  • Michael Dear (Graduate 2007)
  • William Deverell (Graduate 2012)
  • Lynn Swartz Dodd (Undergraduate 2007)
  • Amon Emeka (Undergraduate 2013)
  • Robert D. English (Undergraduate 2013)
  • Jo Ann Farver (Graduate 2006)
  • Steven Finkel (Undergraduate 2008)
  • Kurt Frankel (Postdoctoral 2005)
  • Charlotte Furth (Faculty 2008)
  • Margaret Gatz (Special Award for Outstanding Mentoring 2011)
  • Ruth Wilson Gilmore (Graduate 2007)
  • Macarena Gomez-Barris (Graduate 2010)
  • Stephan Haas (Faculty 2011)
  • Albert Herrera (Undergraduate 2006, 2008)
  • Judith Hirsch (Culture 2013)
  • Nicole Hodges-Persley (Undergraduate 2008)
  • Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo (Graduate 2006)
  • Stanley Huey, Jr. (Graduate 2007)
  • Mark Irwin (Graduate 2009)
  • Jane Iwamura (Graduate 2006)
  • Lanita Jacobs-Huey (Undergraduate 2008)
  • Patrick James (Graduate 2010)
  • Elsi Kaiser (Graduate 2012)
  • Anna Krylov (Postdoc 2013)
  • Karen Lang (Graduate 2007)
  • Nancy Lutkehaus (Graduate 2008)
  • Peter Mancall (Postdoc 2012)
  • Frank Manis (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Gayla Margolin (Graduate 2006, Undergraduate 2008)
  • Maria-Elena Martinez (Graduate 2013)
  • Susan McCabe (Graduate 2010)
  • William McClure (Undergraduate 2006)
  • Charles McKenna (Graduate 2011)
  • Jill McNitt-Gray (Undergraduate 2011, Culture of Mentoring 2013)
  • Michael Messner (Faculty 2012)
  • Richard Meyer (Undergraduate 2006)
  • Beth Meyerowitz (Culture of Mentoring 2007)
  • Sadie Moore (Postdoctoral 2006)
  • Viet Nguyen (Graduate 2011)
  • John Odell (Undergraduate 2009)
  • Olu Orange (Undergraduate 2007)
  • Roumyana Pancheva (Graduate 2012)
  • Amy Parish (Undergraduate 2008)
  • John Pollini (Graduate 2005)
  • G. K. Surya Prakash (Postdoc 2012)
  • Ricardo Ramirez (Graduate 2007)
  • Hanna Reisler (Faculty 2007)
  • Alison Dundes Renteln (Graduate 2005, Undergraduate 2011)
  • Edward Rhodes, Jr. (Undergraduate 2008)
  • David Roman (Graduate 2006, Culture of Mentoring 2007, Undergraduate 2007)
  • Margaret Rosenthal (Undergraduate 2010)
  • Leland Saito (Undergraduate 2010)
  • George Sanchez (Graduate 2007)
  • Vanessa Schwartz (Graduate 2009)
  • Terry Seip (Undergraduate 2008)
  • Atiyeh Showrai (Faculty 2013)
  • Fengzhu Sun (Faculty 2012)
  • Veronica Terriquez (Undergraduate 2011)
  • Richard F. Thompson (Graduate 2007)
  • David Tompkins (Postdoctoral 2006)
  • Lorraine Turcotte (Graduate 2008)
  • Jody Agius Vallejo (Undergraduate 2012)
  • Rachel Walker (Graduate 2008)
  • Michael Waterman (Faculty 2007)
  • John Wilson (Graduate 2005)
  • Carol Wise (Graduate 2013)
  • Janelle Wong (Graduate 2006)
  • Bruce Zuckerman (Innovations in Mentoring 2007)

USC Gould School of Law

  • Scott Altman (Faculty 2012)
  • Ariela Gross (Graduate 2011)
  • Thomas Lyon (Undergraduate 2005)

USC Libraries

  • Danielle Mihram (Faculty 2005)

Keck School of Medicine of USC

  • Robert Adler (Faculty 2011)
  • Richard Bergman (Faculty 2005)
  • Thomas Berne (Faculty 2007)
  • Vito Campese (Faculty 2006)
  • Peter Conti (Faculty 2010)
  • Richard Cordova (Culture of Mentoring 2008)
  • Vinay A. Duddalwar (Faculty 2013)
  • Donna Elliott (Faculty 2005)
  • Marcia Goin (Faculty 2005)
  • Charles Gomer (Culture of Mentoring 2008)
  • Michael Goran (Graduate 2009)
  • Deborah Johnson (Graduate 2012)
  • Donald Kohn (Faculty 2008)
  • Peter W. Laird (Graduate 2011)
  • Elizabeth Lawlor (Graduate 2009)
  • Amy Lee (Faculty 2012)
  • Pat Levitt (Postdoc 2012)
  • Julie Nyquist (Faculty 2005)
  • Robertson Parkman (Faculty 2009)
  • David Peng (Graduate 2008)
  • Mary Ann Pentz (Culture of Mentoring 2012)
  • Carmen Puliafito (Culture of Mentoring 2008)
  • Jean Richardson (Faculty 2012)
  • Luanne Rohrbach (Culture of Mentoring 2012)
  • Pamela Schaff (Graduate 2008)
  • Robert Seeger (Faculty 2011)
  • Michael Stallcup (Faculty 2010)
  • Jennifer Unger (Culture of Mentoring 2012)
  • Thomas Valente (Graduate 2013)
  • David Warburton (Faculty 2011)

USC Thornton School of Music

  • Mary Au (Postdoctoral 2005)
  • Bruce Brown (Graduate 2005)
  • Peter Erskine (Graduate 2009)
  • Andrew Garver (Undergraduate 2008)
  • Midori Goto (Graduate 2012)
  • James Walker (Undergraduate 2009)

USC School of Pharmacy

  • Kathleen Johnson (In Memoriam 2013)

USC Price School of Public Policy

  • Gerald Caiden (Faculty 2006)
  • Dana Goldman (Faculty 2012)
  • Martin Krieger (Undergraduate 2005, Faculty 2006, Graduate 2007)
  • Juliet Musso (Graduate 2012)
  • David Sloane (Faculty 2008)

USC School of Social Work

  • Maria Aranda (Graduate 2009)
  • Michalle Mor Barak (Graduate 2005)
  • Concepcion Barrio (Graduate 2008)
  • John Brekke (Culture 2009)
  • Devon Brooks (Faculty 2008, Culture of Mentoring 2009)
  • Marilyn Flynn (Culture of Mentoring 2009)
  • Lawrence Palinkas (Graduate 2008)
  • Wendy Smith (Culture of Mentoring 2009)
  • Dorian Traube (Graduate 2012)
  • Ann Marie Yamada (Graduate 2005)

 

Last updated December 18, 2013