University of Southern California USC

2005-2010 Awardees

2010 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Peter Conti, Keck School of Medicine
  • Susan Metros, Roski School of Fine Arts
  • Nandini Rajagopalan, Marshall School of Business
  • John Carlos Rowe, College (English)
  • Malcolm Snead, Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry
  • Michael Stallcup, Keck School of Medicine

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Michel Baudry, College (Neurobiology)
  • Hagit Borer, College (Linguistics)
  • Kelvin Davies, Leonard Davis School of Gerontology
  • Macarena Gomez-Barris, College (Sociology)
  • Larry Gross, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism
  • Patrick James, College (International Relations)
  • Susan McCabe, College (English)
  • Nenad Medvidovic, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Robert Scholtz, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Ellen Seiter, School of Cinematic Arts

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Andrea Armani, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • David D’Argenio, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Brian Baucom, College (Psychology)
  • Joel Parker, School of Cinematic Arts
  • Julia Plotts, Marshall School of Business
  • Peter Gamble Robinson, School of Cinematic Arts
  • Margaret Rosenthal, College (French and Italian)
  • Leland Saito, College (Sociology)

The Culture of Mentoring Award (awarded to a unit or program)

Marshall School of Business Mentoring Program

  • James Ellis, Dean
  • John Matsusaka, Vice Dean for Faculty and Academic Affairs

2009 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Paul Adler, Marshall School of Business
  • Estela Bensimon, Rossier School of Education
  • Sarah Bottjer, College (Neurobiology)
  • Robert Harris, School of Architecture
  • Robertson Parkman, Keck School of Medicine and Childrens Hospital

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Maria Aranda, School of Social Work
  • Eugene Cooper, College (Anthropology)
  • Peter Erskine, Thornton School of Music
  • Mary Beth Fielder, School of Cinematic Arts
  • Michael Goran, Keck School of Medicine
  • Mark Irwin, College (English)
  • Elizabeth Lawlor, Keck School of Medicine
  • Maja Mataric, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Douglas Noble, School of Architecture
  • Vanessa Schwartz, College (History)

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Kara Bartelt, School of Architecture
  • Chrislynn Freed, Marshall School of Business
  • David Kempe, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Sven Koenig, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Frank Manis, College (Psychology)
  • Erik Mar, School of Architecture
  • John Odell, College (International Relations)
  • James Walker, Thornton School of Music

The Culture of Mentoring Award

The School of Social Work

  • Marilyn Flynn, Dean
  • John Brekke, Associate Dean for Research
  • Devon Brooks, Associate Dean of Faculty
  • Wendy Smith, Director of Instructional Enhancement

2008 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Devon Brooks, School of Social Work
  • Charlotte Furth, College (History)
  • Donald Kohn, Keck School of Medicine
  • Urbashi Mitra, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • David Sloane, School of Policy, Planning and Development

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Oscar Aparicio, College (Molecular and Computational Biology)
  • Nancy Bagatell, Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry
  • Concepcion Barrio, School of Social Work
  • David Belasco, Marshall School of Business
  • Sarah Banet-Weiser, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism
  • Chrislynn Freed, Marshall School of Business
  • Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Nancy Lutkehaus, College (Anthropology)
  • Margaret McLaughlin, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism
  • Krishna Nayak, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Lawrence Palinkas, School of Social Work
  • David Peng, Keck School of Medicine
  • Pamela Schaff, Keck School of Medicine
  • Stefan Schaal, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Siddarth Sivaramakrishnan, Marshall School of Business
  • Lorraine Turcotte, College (Kinesiology and Biological Sciences)
  • Rachel Walker, College (Linguistics)

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Ron Blackwelder, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Steven Finkel, College (Biological Sciences)
  • Andrew Garver, Thornton School of Music
  • Albert Herrera, College¬†(Biological Sciences)
  • Nicole Hodges Persley, College (American Studies and Ethnicity)
  • Lanita Jacobs-Huey, College (Anthropology)
  • Gayla Margolin, College (Psychology)
  • Oliver Mayer, School of Dramatic Arts
  • Bryce Nelson, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism
  • Amy Parish, College (Anthropology)
  • Edward Rhodes, Jr., College (Physics and Astronomy)
  • Terry Seip, College (History)

The Culture of Mentoring Award (awarded to a unit or program)

Department of Pediatrics, Keck School of Medicine and Childrens Hospital Los Angeles

  • Dr. Charles Gomer with Dr. Roberta G. Williams,Chair, Department of Pediatrics
  • Dr. Carmen A. Puliafito, Dean, Keck School of Medicine
  • Richard D. Cordova, President and CEO, Childrens Hospital Los Angeles

2007 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Thomas V. Berne, Keck School of Medicine
  • Ellen-Linnea Dipprey, Marshall School of Business
  • Hanna Reisler, College (Chemistry)
  • Michael Waterman, College (Computational and Molecular Biology)

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Sarah Bonner, Marshall School of Business
  • Kathleen C. Chambers, College (Psychology)
  • Frank Corsetti, College (Earth Sciences)
  • Ann Crigler, College (Political Science)
  • Michael Dear, College (Geography)
  • Ruth Wilson Gilmore, College (American Studies)
  • Stanley Huey, Jr., College (Psychology)
  • Martin Krieger, School of Policy, Planning & Development
  • Karen Lang, College (Art History)
  • Kwan Min Lee, Annenberg School for Communication
  • Ricardo Ramirez, College (Political Science)
  • George Sanchez, College (American Studies)
  • Gerard Tellis, Marshall School of Business
  • Richard F. Thompson, College (Neurobiology)
  • Kathleen Wilber, Davis School of Gerontology

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Lynn Swartz Dodd, College (Religion)
  • Mary Beth Fielder, School of Cinematic Arts
  • Sandy Green, Jr., ¬†Marshall School of Business
  • Olu Orange, College (Political Science)
  • David Roman, College (English)
  • Kendall Simmonds, Marshall School of Business

The Culture of Mentoring Award (awarded to a unit or program)

College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

  • Beth Meyerowitz and David Roman, College (Psychology and English)

Innovations in mentoring:

  • Bruce Zuckerman, College (Religion)

2006 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Gerald Caiden, School of Policy, Planning, and Development
  • Vito Campese, Keck School of Medicine
  • Eduard Hovy, Viterbi School of Engineering
  • Martin Krieger, School of Policy, Planning, and Development
  • Chung-Chieh (Jay) Kuo, Viterbi School of Engineering

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Jo Ann Farver, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Valerie Folkes, Marshall School of Business
  • Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Jane Iwamura, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Gayla Margolin, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Kyle Mayer, Marshall School of Business
  • Shrikanth Narayanan, Viterbi School of Business
  • David Roman, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • K.R. Subramanyam, Leventhal School of Accounting
  • Janelle Wong, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Mark Young, Marshall School of Business

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Lois Banner, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Albert Herrera, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • William McClure, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Richard Meyer, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

Graduate students mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Mathew Curtis, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • Sadie Moore, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
  • David Tompkins, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

2005 Awardees

Faculty mentoring faculty:

  • Richard Bergman, Keck School of Medicine
  • Mark DeFond, Marshall School of Business
  • Donna Elliott, Keck School of Medicine
  • Marcia Goin, Keck School of Medicine
  • Danielle Mihram, Center for Excellence in Teaching
  • Julie Nyquist, Keck School of Medicine

Faculty mentoring graduate students:

  • Gregory Anderson, American Language Institute
  • Michalle Mor Barak, School of Social Work
  • Bruce Brown, Thornton School of Music
  • Gerald Davison, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences
  • Shaun Harper, Rossier School of Education
  • Bob Knight, Leonard Davis School of Gerontology
  • John Pollini, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences
  • Alison Dundes Renteln, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences
  • John Wilson, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences
  • Ann Marie Yamada, School of Social Work

Faculty mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Craig Carroll, Annenberg School for Communication
  • Martin Krieger, Policy, Planning & Development
  • Thomas Lyon, Gould School of Law

Graduate students mentoring undergraduate students:

  • Mary Au, Thornton School of Music
  • Kurt Frankel, College of Letters, Arts & Sciences

 

Last updated December 18, 2013